Davisville "A" & "C" Men's & Women's Singles

Check below for match times and tournament updates!  Come on out to cheer on your friends.

Men's A Singles Draw

Men's C Singles Draw

Women's A Singles Draw

Women's C Singles Draw

 


 

Davisville "B" Men's & Women's Singles

The B Singles finals were played under sunny skies with a good crowd on the hill to cheer on the players.  Congratulations to our winners and finalists for great play throughout the tournament and on finals Sunday.  Thanks to Catherine and the volunteers who put on another great barbeque and to all tournament volunteers who kept things running smoothly throughout the week.

Women's B Singles Draw - Sasha Tsourkis def. Ashli Macinnis 6-0, 6-4

Men's B Singles Draw - Mark Tran def. Steve Du 6-0, 6-1


 

OTA 5.0 Provincial Championships

August 5, 6, 7 & 8

The best 5.0 level tennis players from across Ontario once again competed at Davisville Tennis Club for the Provincial Championships.  This event is the highlight of the tennis season with big prize money, big Singles and Doubles draws for both men and women, player passes, 5 barbeque meals, crystal trophies, and maximum effort on behalf of our core group of volunteers.

For tournament results, please see the draws below:

MEN'S SINGLES DRAW

LADIES SINGLES DRAW

MEN'S DOUGLES DRAW


 

 


Men's Doubles - Finals

An overcast sky keep the temperatures cool on court but the action was hot.  The conclusion of the Men's Doubles tournament provided three entertaining matches, and a great barbeque. Thanks to all who helped throughout the tournament and on finals Sunday.

Men's A Doubles

Champions - Waqas Hameed & Kashif Iqbal; Finalists - Shelby Evans & Luis Vargus-Mena

Men's B Doubles

Champions - Anh Tuan Le & Mark Tran; Finalists - Kurt Drusnitzer & Tom Drusnitzer

Men's C Doubles

Champions - Tim Johnston & Graeme Martin; Finalists - Sabri Irmak & Chetan Premjee


 

Mixed Doubles - Finals

Davisville's Mixed Doubles tournament concluded on a beautiful Sunday afternoon with a great crowd on hand to watch both the C and B finals and enjoy the lunch-time BBQ and Wimbledon festivities.  Thanks to all participants and volunteers who helped make this tournament run smoothly and provided some great matches.

Mixed B Doubles

Champions - Isabella Lee & Kris Dmytrenko; Finalists - Carol Baciao & Martin Chang-kue

Mixed C Doubles

Champions - Sara Reuber & Tim Johnston; Finalists - Donna Bales & Manny D'Gama

 

 

 

House League participants have experienced everything this year and continued to battle it out.  Things are tightening up at the top with all positions still up for grabs.

 


Davisville Cup - 2016

A big thank you to all of our members who participated for and donated to Davisville Cup this year.  Our pirates had a great time doing good things for great people.

Congratulations to the Buccaneers (Gene and Joanne) for winning the day, and to Heather Brooks for leading the outstanding committee.

Davisville take a bow!  We raised over $12,300!

 

 

 


 

August Group Lessons

August group lessons have been posted already. For a full list, click here.

 


 

New Member Ratings

Every new member needs to be rated during their first season at Davisville to be eligible to return the following season.  Getting your rating early in the season, will allow you to take part in more club events and participate in structured club activities.

Click here for a complete list of rating dates and times.

 


 

 

Re-Ratings

These are the re-rating dates for the summer: Saturday, August 27th, 12-2pm. For more information contact Alastair Millar at headpro@davisvilletennisclub.com

 


 

2016 Membership SOLD OUT

Please sign up for our 2017 wait list by clicking on JOIN above.

 

 

Aug. 24 at 12:30 pm - MEN'S C FINAL: (3) Spyros Passios def. Mohammad Reghabi 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
Aug. 24 at 10 am - LADIES C FINAL: (2) Yuet Wong def. Vita Wong 6-3, 6-1
Aug. 18 at 3 pm - MEN'S A FINAL: (1) Jason Christie def. (3) Francisco Chavez 6-3, 6-2
Aug. 18 at 11 am - MEN'S B FINAL: (9) Tim Roy def. (1) Kris Dmytrenko 6-4, 6-2
 

Follow us on

Monthly Calendar

Weekly Schedule

Monday August 22
Regular Play
A&C Singles Tournament matches

Tuesday August 23
Regular Play
Intercounty Majors Team at the club
3 courts reserved at 7:00pm
A&C Singles Tournament matches

Wednesday August 24
Regular Play
A&C Singles Tournament matches

Thursday August 25
Regular Play 5 - 7pm
A&C Singles Tournament matches

Friday August 26
Regular Play 5-6pm, possible courts as
A&C Singles Tournament matches finish

Saturday August 27
Regular Play
A&C Singles Tournament Semi-finals
House League at 6:00 for 2+ hours
All 6 courts reserved

Sunday August 28
Regular Play
A&C Singles Finals
Tournament Barbeque

Davisville Daytime Courts

Monday August 22

8:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
9:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
10:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
11:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
12:00pm Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
1:00pm Courts 1, 4, 5, 6 reserved
2:00pm Courts 4, 5, 6 reserved
3:00pm Courts 1, 4, 5, 6 reserved
3:30pm Court 1 reserved
4:00pm Court 1 reserved

Tuesday August 23

8:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
9:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
10:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
11:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
12:00pm Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
1:00pm Courts 1, 4, 5, 6 reserved
2:00pm Courts 4, 5, 6 reserved
3:00pm Courts 1, 4, 5, 6 reserved
3:30pm Court 1 reserved
4:00pm Court 1 reserved

Wednesday August 24

8:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
9:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
10:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
11:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
12:00pm Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
1:00pm Courts 1, 4, 5, 6 reserved
2:00pm Courts 4, 5, 6 reserved
3:00pm Courts 1, 4, 5, 6 reserved
3:30pm Court 1 reserved
4:00pm Court 1 reserved

Thursday August 25

8:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
9:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
10:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
11:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
12:00pm Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
1:00pm Courts 1, 4, 5, 6 reserved
2:00pm Courts 4, 5, 6 reserved
3:00pm Courts 1, 4, 5, 6 reserved
3:30pm Court 1 reserved
4:00pm Court 1 reserved

Friday August 26

8:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
9:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
10:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
11:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
12:00pm Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
1:00pm Courts 1, 4, 5, 6 reserved
2:00pm Courts 4, 5, 6 reserved
3:00pm Courts 1, 4, 5, 6 reserved
3:30pm Court 1 reserved
4:00pm Court 1 reserved

8:00am Courts 4, 5, 6 reserved
9:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
10:00am Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 reserved
11:00am Courts 1, 2, 3 reserved
12:00pm Court 1 reserved
1:00pm Courts 4, 5, 6 reserved
2:00pm Courts 4, 5, 6 reserved
3:00pm Courts 4, 5, 6 reserved
3:30pm No Courts reserved
4:00pm Courts 1, 2, 3, 4 reserved

Upcoming Social Events

August 5 - 5.0 Provincial Barbeque - evening - 6:00 - 8:00
August 6 - 5.0 Provincial Barbeque - lunch - 12:00 - 2:00
August 6 - 5.0 Provincial Barbeque - evening - 6:00 - 8:00
August 7 - 5.0 Provincial Barbeque - lunch - 12:00 - 2:00

August 13 - House League

August 20 - Social Tennis

August 21 - Tournament Barbeque

August 27 - House League

August 28 - Tournament Barbeque